IAN YOUNGER SIXES 2012 - REPORT

 

Our 26th tournament on 23rd June was a resounding success and the weather, which was the main worry, behaved itself as we had sunshine from 1.30pm onwards, despite the forecast.

 

There were thirty two teams taking part this year and some of the competitors turned up for the annual pre-tournament in The Vale Bar in Dundas Street.

 

Saturday dawned with the rain pouring down and we eventually got under way at about half twelve after the usual disorganisation before Mr Raphael O’Keeffe took charge.

 

The Ian Younger Sixes

 

Twenty teams took part in the tournament with Perth Hotspurs, Calders and Registrars making their first appearances.

 

In GROUP A the holders Troon and Partick Thistle won through, not unexpectedly, with Thistle finishing group winners after beating Troon 2-0.

 

The MacDonald Clan finished bottom after failing to find the net in their four games, the opposition didn’t have the same problem !

 

GROUP B saw a big surprise as Rangers finished top after winning three and drawing one of their games.

 

Our own Hoops side (Martin Kelly, Alan Galindo, Scott Macrae, Calum Stewart, Andy McNaught, Sean Connolly & David Blair) came through in second place with two wins and a draw.

 

One of the Hoops wins was against The O’s, including our own Paul Joyce, but as the score was 2-1 the O’s won the Anglo/Scottish Trophy on away goals (a 1-0 defeat in the Chaos being the first leg but, did anybody remember this was  happening ??).

 

Worthing also managed a “MacDonald” by failing to trouble the scorers although they did get a point in a pulsating draw with The O’s.

GROUP C’s opening game was the highest scoring game of the tournament with Calders defeating Ormond Saints 6-2.

 

Calders went through to the Quarters on head to head against Tranmere as they finished on same goals scored and conceded, a first for the tournament.

 

Scotstoun won the group with our Irn Bru (Andy Dick, Jack Waugh, Stuart Waugh, Adam Walker, Craig McKenna, Calum Colquhoun and Ally McNaught) going into the Plate along with Saintees who failed to pick up a point.

 

Raith Rovers (or Fife Select as some of the Dunfermline supporters in the team preferred) were the surprise team in GROUP D as they finished top despite “refreshing” as much as they could between games.

 

The second place went to the last game and Coasters finished above Scotspurs by the only goal of the game.

 

Registrars had a good debut Sixes, picking up five points including a win over Coasters, while QPSA (David Ferguson, Colin Shepherd, Gordon Hunter, Derek Stronach, Paul Stormonth jnr, Duncan Raeburn and Christopher Havlon) were another team that managed a “MacDonald”.

 

In the QUARTERS the pink shirted Raith team staggered out of the social club to play Troon then staggered back ten minutes later with the Ayrshire side going through to the Semis.

 

Coasters got past Scotstoun by a single goal whilst Calders made it an excellent debut Sixes by getting to the Semis at the expense of Rangers.

 

The other game saw a tremendous performance by our Hoops against a much fancied Partick side. Thistle took a very early lead and we managed an equaliser through Scott “Sebo” Macrae to take the game to penalties. In an atmosphere you could cut with a knife Tall Calum held his nerve to score the decisive penalty to take a Queen’s Park team into the Semis for the first time for many a year.

 

In the SEMIS holders Troon carried on their merry way to the Final with a win over Calders whilst the other Semi saw our old friends Coasters take on The Hoops.

 

There were chances at both ends in the second Semi but keepers Martin and James held firm to take the game to penalties. The Hoops missed their first two then Coasters missed one but it wasn’t enough and the Oban side won through to yet another Final at the expense of our own team who did tremendously well to get so far.

 

Coasters agreed to play the FINAL immediately after their win and it was an excellent, hard fought game against Troon with the Oban side finishing up winners 2-0 thanks to two superb goals from Ruby and Keith.

 

The Gary Brooks Masters

 

The Masters had ten teams taking part with newcomers Cambuslang being joined by Partick Thistle who managed to get a team at the last minute due to a call off.

 

Edinburgh City, who didn’t concede a goal, and Forest came top of GROUP A with Bristol Rovers and Cambuslang behind them.

 

 In last place were Well Posh who were slightly hampered (!) by only having Andy Groom as their one representative. Thanks to various people for helping out and making sure Groomy got some games in between his refereeing.

 

Partick topped GROUP B and scored thirteen goals in the process but the big surprise was that Dulwich Hamlet came second.

 

The Rabblers certainly exceeded all expectations and a 2-1 win over holders St.Mirren sealed their place in the Semis.

 

The Buddies and Classic QP had opened the group with a cracker as the Paisley side won 3-2 after being 2-0 down.

 

Our Classic side (Dougie Lyden, Arthur McCue, The Crosshill Goal Machine, John Donaldson, Gordon Hunter, Colin Shepherd and anybody who looked over 35) didn’t have the best of times and lost all four games including one against Wattenscheid who won 2-1 thanks to two goals from Gogo Gomez.

 

Wattenscheid were undoubtedly the most entertaining team on show and the fact that they included a player (Christian) dressed in a panda suit added to their popularity. Local Germans Fat Martin and Tubsy helped make up the numbers for Wattenscheid.

 

In the SEMIS Edinburgh City ended Dulwich’s dream and Partick scraped through on penalties against Forest.

 

The FINAL was a one sided affair with Thistle scoring three goals to win the Masters at their first attempt.

 

Rab MacDonald Youth Tournament

 

Unfortunately we only had two entrants this year and both of them were regulars, Eastfield and Govanhill.

 

After two warm up games, which ended goalless and 1-0 to Eastfield, the teams met in the FINAL and a Ryan McCue inspired Govanhill ran out 1-0 winners meaning for the first time the trophy didn’t go back to Cambuslang.

 

Ian Younger Sixes Plate

 

The Plate was an open competition this year seeing as Ayr United had to call off and Tranmere Rovers took full advantage of their absence to win silverware for the first time in their eight visits.

 

The non scoring teams, Worthing, QPSA and MacDonald Rovers continued in the same vein with all bar QPSA getting knocked out on penalties.

 

Our Irn Bru side managed to get to the Quarters before Shrewsbury put them out and the Shrews were subsequently knocked out by Tranmere who won all three of their knockout games on penalties.

 

The Final, against Registrars, was an excellent game with two very late goals, within seconds of each other, making the score 2-2 at full time.

 

The penalties went to sudden death and Tranmere were the eventual victors with Rovers Colin “Neebs” McPherson winning his first football trophy at one of our tournaments after 26 years of trying !

 

Gary Brooks Masters Plate

 

It was meant to be a six team competition but it ended up that only three teams were able to play and the one “Semi” was won by Wattenscheid on penalties against Bristol Rovers to much cheering and hysteria, although mainly from Tam Moon.

 

The Final saw St.Mirren triumph over a tiring German squad (although to be fair St.Mirren hadn’t played for about an hour and a half and the bar was open all that time !) to pick up another trophy.

 

The After Football Stuff

 

One person who didn’t play any football was our own John “Crossers” Crosbie who, after setting up the barbecue as usual, embarked on a sponsored run round the perimeter of the pitch.

 

Crossers target was 50 laps and he managed it all in aid of The Dale Jacobs Memorial Fund which raises money for MacMillan and St.Mark’s Hospital.

 

Dale was a friend of ours from Leyton Orient and the O’s support do a tremendous amount of work raising money on his behalf.

 

To see how much the O’s have raised with this year’s events go to the just giving website at http://www.justgiving.com/Orientwalk

 

Thanks to everybody who contributed to the £300 collected on the day and to Crossers who is a very special individual.

 

The first presentation of the day took place before some of the Finals had been completed and that was the Rab MacDonald Youth Tournament which was presented to Govanhill by Rab’s brothers John and Calum.

 

The rest of the trophies were presented by two of our oldest friends Sandy Carr of St.Johnstone and Andy Groom from Peterborough. Sandy made his first appearance in our second tournament, The Hampden Trophy in 1988, and Andy was part of the first Posh team who made their debuts in Glasgow in 1992.

 

First up was the Gary Brooks Masters winners Partick Thistle followed by the Masters Plate winners St.Mirren.

 

Medals were presented to the Troon side for being runners up in the Ian Younger Sixes then Coasters came forward to collect the trophy for the third time.

 

John Scott, non playing manager, made an emotional speech about winning the Sixes in our 25th season having been part of the Queen’s team in the first Ian Younger Sixes in 1995.

 

There was a break before the Quiz was read out then we moved onto our own Player of the Year Awards with former winner Stephen Fox doing the presenting honours the day before his 40th birthday (surely some mistake ?).

 

First up were 200th appearance shields for Arthur McCue and Paul Joyce both of whom have contributed so much on and off the park over the years.

 

To his great surprise Allan MacKenzie won the Goal of the Season for his effort against Garrowhill which was his first goal in over ten years.

 

The Managers’ Player of the Year trophy went to Alasdair McNaught and the Top Scorer to Alan Galindo.

 

To no great surprise Alan also won the Player of the Year trophy, an award which Foxy won way back in 1990/91.

 

Back to the football on the day, Dulwich Hamlet were awarded the Edgar Kail Trophy which they won for defeating our Classic QP in the Masters.

 

And finally, our own Queen’s Park won the Quiz and Calum “Master C” Colquhoun collected the trophy to add to the many he collects on behalf of the team.

 

Onto the party and the club wasn’t as busy as usual but by the end of the evening the music had brought people to the dance floor and songs were played for all our friends from Scotland, England and Germany.

 

A finish of Loch Lomond and Sunshine on Leith and it was time for people to head for home, or wherever they were staying.

 

A huge thanks to all the people who helped out on the day with particular thanks to Raph who does all the hard work once the football starts.

 

Well done also to Sandy Carr for refereeing all day and all the other people who helped out as time keepers.

 

Thanks to Fraser for looking after the barbecue whilst Crossers was doing his sponsored run.

 

Thanks also to AKC Harvey and to QPFC for the use of the facilities at Lesser.

 

Thanks to all the other people, too many to mention, who worked behind the scenes to get the day/weekend together and also provided accommodation for some of our visitors.

 

And finally thanks to all the people who took part and made the day what it was and showed the side of football where no matter where you come from or who you support, friendship is more important.

 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 

Sunday and Monday

 

As has become the norm in recent years we had an elevens game on the Sunday, again against a Posh Youth Select.

 

There was a good turnout and the game saw us race into a 3-0 lead before Posh made it 3-2 before the interval. No scoring in the second half but a good way to round off the playing side for the weekend and our 25th season.

 

There was even a first goal for Ryan McCue who scored a cross cum shot over the head of Posh Youth’s veteran keeper Crossers !!

 

After the football we went to the Langside Bar in Battlefield Road for some refreshments and a wee bite to eat then back to the Social Club for the Italy v England Euro Quarter Final.

 

There were still six of our English friends with us and they joined the Scots and Germans in a busy club as we were bored to death watching a goalless draw only enlivened by the penalties which sadly (!) Italy won.

 

Another good night and, for some, the party continued in Cambuslang until 5am.

 

 Normally the Sunday (and Friday and Saturday) party is in East Kilrbride but unfortunately our own Big Jazza isn’t well enough to host this year.

 

Jazza, who suffered an accident at work in February, did turn up during the day to watch some of the football and catch up with his many friends and we all wish him well in his recovery and hope that next year he’s back to taking a full part in the weekend.

 

During the Sunday party (or could even have been Saturday) Leyton were belatedly presented with the Anglo/Scottish Trophy after their two legged win. Hardly a dry eye in the house when the trophy appeared !

 

Finally Monday dawned and the four O’s who had travelled up in two cars were ready to leave at 10am. But disaster, one of the cars had a burst radiator.

 

Matt, the driver, phoned around and found a place in Rutherglen that would supply a radiator and give him a hand to fit it if he was struggling.

 

Luckily our own Crosshill Goal Machine heard about the predicament and checked a few places before finding Matt and giving him a hand so the O’s could finally get on the road at 3pm.

 

Another Sixes Weekend over and only a year till the next one.

 

Looking forward to it already !

 

Iain Campbell

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Twitter Follow Button

Contact

Charity

QPSFC proudly support Epilepsy Scotland


In loving memory of Martin Kelly

Donate here